Your financial future is safe with us. Get in touch and discover how our commitment to you can help realise your goals.

HUMPHRIES IFA

First Floor Office
Archway House
82 Portsmouth Road
Surbiton, Surrey
KT6 5PT

Privacy Notice

This privacy notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about you.

We collect information about you when you engage us for financial planning and/or advice. This information will relate to your personal and financial circumstances. It may also include special categories of personal data such as data about your health, if this is necessary for the provision of our services.

The categories include:

• Racial
• Ethnic origin
• Political Opinions
• Religious Beliefs
• Trade-union membership
• Genetic Data
• Biometric Data
• Health Data
• Data concerning a natural person’s sex life
• Sexual Orientation

We may also collect information when you voluntarily complete client surveys or provide feedback to us.

The primary legal basis that we intend to use for the processing of your data is for the performance of our contract with you. The information that we collect about you is essential for us to be able to carry out the services that you require from us effectively. Without collecting your personal data we would also be unable to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations.

Where special category data is required we will obtain your explicit consent in order to collect and process this information.

We collect information about you in order to provide you with the services for which you engage us.

If you agree, we may email you about other products or services that we think may be of interest to you.

We will not share your information for marketing purposes with other companies.

In order to deliver our services to you effectively we may send your details to third parties such as those that we engage for professional compliance, accountancy or legal services as well as product and platform providers that we use to arrange financial products for you.
Where third parties are involved in processing your data we will ensure that the nature and purpose of the processing is clear, that they are subject to a duty of confidence in processing your data and that they will only act in accordance with our written instructions.

Where it’s necessary for your personal data to be forwarded to a third party we will use appropriate security measures to protect your personal data in transit such as password protection and/or encryption of data.

To fulfil our obligations in respect of prevention of money-laundering and other financial crime we may send your details to third party agencies for identity verification purposes.

In principle, your personal data should not be held for longer than is required under the terms of our contract for services with you. However, we are subject to regulatory requirements to retain data for specified minimum periods. We also reserve the right to retain data for longer than this due to the possibility that it may be required to defend a future claim against us. In any case, we will not retain your personal data for longer than 6 years past the time of your death.

You have the right to request deletion of your personal data. We will comply with this request, subject to the restrictions of our regulatory obligations and legitimate interests as noted above.

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information please email or write to us.

When your personal data is processed by automated means you have the right to ask us to move your personal data to another organisation for their use.

We have an obligation to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please ask us to correct or remove any information that you think is incorrect.

Marketing
We would like to send you information about our products and services which may be of interest to you. If you have agreed to receive marketing information, you may opt out at a later date.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us by email or post.

Other websites
Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority for data protection. In the UK at:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF